Study in Australia
Universities in the United States

Northern New Mexico College

Rankings, Programs/Courses, Tuition & Admissions

country rank  1575
world rank  6896

Publish your
uniRank University Ranking

Overview

Northern New Mexico College is a non-profit public higher education institution located in the rural setting of the large town of Espanola, New Mexico, United States. This institution also has a branch campus in El Rito. Founded in 1909, Northern New Mexico College (NNMC) is a coeducational institution and is officially accredited by the Higher Learning Commission. NNMC provides courses and programs leading to officially recognized higher education degrees, such as pre-bachelor's degrees (i.e. certificates, diplomas, associate or foundation), bachelor's degrees and doctorate degrees across several fields of study. For an overview of the available degree levels and areas of study, see the uniRank table below or search the institution's website with the search engine below. International applicants are eligible to apply. NNMC also provides several academic and non-academic facilities and services, including a library, sports facilities, financial aid and/or scholarships, online courses and distance learning opportunities, and administrative services.

Snapshot

Control

Northern New Mexico College's Control Typepublic

Entity

Northern New Mexico College's Entity Typenon-profit

Size

Northern New Mexico College' Size by Total Enrollmentvery small-sized

Selectivity

Northern New Mexico College's Selectivity by Acceptance Ratenot available

Identity

Name
Name (English) n.a.
Name (Non Latin) n.a.
Acronym NNMC
Founded 1909
Motto Where Passions Soar
Colours Blue and white
Mascot Eagle

Do you work for this university?

CLAIM / UPDATE UNIVERSITY

Location

Address 921 Paseo de Onate
Espanola
87532 New Mexico
United States
Northern New Mexico College's location map and satellite view Location Map
Satellite View
Street View
Northern New Mexico College Phone Number (505) 747 2100
Northern New Mexico College Fax Number (505) 747 2180
Other locations El Rito

Video Presentation

n.a.

Website

Search Engine

for programs, courses, degrees, tuition fees, admission policy and requirements, acceptance rate, accreditation, facilities, services, affiliations or any other information you want to find and learn about n.a.. Our search engine is powered by Google.
n.a.'s Recognition or Accreditation

Recognition and Accreditation

Institutional Recognition or Accreditation

Northern New Mexico College is legally chartered, licensed and/or institutionally accredited by: Higher Learning Commission

Year of first Recognition or Accreditation

1909


Specialized or Programmatic Accreditations

uniRank publishes the following list of the most important Northern New Mexico College's programmatic accreditations; feel free to submit any relevant missing specialized accreditations.

  • Accreditation Commission for Education in Nursing
  • Accreditation Council for Business Schools and Programs
  • Commission on Collegiate Nursing Education
  • Engineering Technology Accreditation Commission of ABET
  • National Council for Accreditation of Teacher Education


Tip: search for Northern New Mexico College's accreditations with the uniRank Search Engine


Related Guide Articles

There are different types of legal recognition and quality assessment of higher education institutions around the world, depending on the country and its legal and higher education system... read our article about university accreditation and recognition to learn more.

Fields of Study and Degree Levels

Northern New Mexico College Fields of Study and Degree Levels

The following Fields of Study/Degree Levels Matrix of Northern New Mexico College is divided into 6 main fields of study and 4 levels of degrees, from the lowest undergraduate degree to the highest postgraduate degree. This matrix aims to help quickly identify Northern New Mexico College's academic range and degree level offering.



Northern New Mexico College: Fields of Study/Degree Levels Matrix

Undergraduate Postgraduate
PreBach
degrees
Bachelor
degrees
Master
degrees
Doctoral
degrees
Yes Yes Yes
A&H Yes Yes
L&C Yes Yes
B&S Yes Yes
M&H Yes Yes
S&T Yes Yes
Eng Yes Yes

Related Guide Articles

What is the difference between comprehensive/generalist and specialized universities in terms of the range of fields of study they offer, degree levels available and academic and carreer paths pros and cons? Read our guide article about generalist and specialized universities to learn more.


Programs and Courses

Northern New Mexico College Academic Programs/Courses

Click here to explore a list of , or if they are not available yet, search for them with our powered by Google. We are constantly adding university courses and programs worldwide with the cooperation of university representatives.


Related Guides

You can also explore our Guide to University Programs and Courses to learn more about study outlines and typical duration, tuition ranges, career prospects and salary expectations for careers associated with more than 8,100 programs and courses.


Tuition Fees

Northern New Mexico College Tuition Fees Range Matrix

This Tuition Fees Range Matrix of Northern New Mexico College categorizes tuition fees by student type (local or international) and degree level (undergraduate or postgraduate). It aims to help students get an approximate idea of the estimated yearly tuition fees at Northern New Mexico College.



Northern New Mexico College: Tuition Fees Range Matrix

Undergraduate Postgraduate
Local
students
2,500-4,999 US$ (2,280-4,555 Euro) 2,500-4,999 US$ (2,280-4,555 Euro)
International
students
12,500-14,999 US$ (11,390-13,670 Euro) 5,000-7,499 US$ (4,555-6,830 Euro)

Tip: search for Northern New Mexico College's tuition fees with the uniRank Search Engine


Related Guide Articles

Yearly tuition fees refers to the amount of money that a student is charged by a University for one academic year of full-time study. Read our guide article about tuition fees and financial aid options to learn more.


Admissions

Northern New Mexico College Admission Info


Northern New Mexico College's Gender Admission Policy Gender Admission

Northern New Mexico College is a coeducational institution, admitting both men and women to its programs and degrees.


Northern New Mexico College's Admission Selection Admission Selection

Northern New Mexico College has a non-selective, open-admission policy for all prospective students.


Acceptance Rate Admission Rate

Northern New Mexico College's acceptance rate is not available.


Minority Serving Minority Serving

This institution is a Hispanic-serving Institution (HSI) and, historically, has a special focus on promoting education and research among the above specific US ethnic group.


Admission Requirements Admission Requirements

Not reported


Northern New Mexico College's International Students Admission International Students

Yes


Northern New Mexico College's Admission Office Admission Office

921 Paseo de Onate
Espanola



Tip: search for Northern New Mexico College's admission policy with the uniRank Search Engine


Related Guide Articles

Applying for admission is the first step towards achieving students' academic and career goals and accessing the many opportunities and resources that a university has to offer. Read our Introduction to University Admissions article to learn more.

Size and Profile

Northern New Mexico College Size and Profile


Northern New Mexico College's Total Student Enrollment Student Enrollment

Northern New Mexico College has a student enrollment ranging from 1,000 to 1,999, making it a very small-sized institution.


Northern New Mexico College's Total Faculty/Academic staff Academic Staff

Northern New Mexico College's academic staff ranges from 50 to 99 members.


Northern New Mexico College's Control Type Control Type

Northern New Mexico College is a public higher education institution, meaning it is funded and managed by the government, providing affordable access to education for students.


Northern New Mexico College's Entity Type Entity Type

Northern New Mexico College is a non-profit higher education institution, relying on government subsidies and reinvesting all revenue into programs, research and student services rather than distributing profits to owners or shareholders.


Northern New Mexico College's Campus Setting Campus Setting

Northern New Mexico College's main campus is located in a rural setting, meaning it is situated in a countryside or less densely populated area, away from major cities.


Northern New Mexico College's Academic Calendar Academic Calendar

Northern New Mexico College adopts a semesters academic calendar, a scheduling system where the academic year is divided into two main terms, or semesters, each typically lasting about 15 to 18 weeks, separated by a long break, usually a winter or summer vacation.


Northern New Mexico College's Disabled Students Friendliness Disabled Students %

Not reported


Northern New Mexico College is None Religious Affiliation

None.



Related Guide Articles

University size and profile can be important factors to consider when choosing a university. Here are some potential reasons why University size and profile can affect students when choosing a university.

Facilities and Services

Northern New Mexico College Facilities


Northern New Mexico College's Library University Library

Yes Visit Northern New Mexico College's Library
Northern New Mexico College's library does not have any external branch. The library collection is comprised of both physical (i.e. books, medium, etc.) and digital/electronic items. In 2021 the library reported 34,534 physical volumes, 2,456 physical media, 75,772 digital/electronic mediaThe library is managed by a total number of 3 full-time employees, including 1 librarians. Northern New Mexico College's library has a total library expenditure greater than $100,000 per year. Source: IPDES.


Northern New Mexico College's Housing University Housing

Not reported


Northern New Mexico College's Sport Facilities/Activities Sport Facilities/Activities

Yes


Northern New Mexico College's Institutional Hospital Institutional Hospital

Not reported

Northern New Mexico College Services


Northern New Mexico College's Financial Aid Financial Aid

Yes


Northern New Mexico College's Study Abroad Study Abroad

Not reported


Northern New Mexico College's Distance Learning Distance Learning

Yes
In particular, this institution offers some programs fully via distance education at the undergraduate level Source: IPDES.


Northern New Mexico College's Academic Counseling Academic Counseling

Yes


Northern New Mexico College's Career Services Career Services

Yes


Related Guide Articles

What are the most common University facilities and services? Read our two guide articles about University Facilities and University Services to learn more.

Academic Structure

Northern New Mexico College Organisational Structure

The academic structure of Northern New Mexico College consists of the following primary first-level divisions; feel free to submit any relevant missing division.

Northern New Mexico College
  • College of Arts and Sciences
  • College of Education
  • College of Nursing and Health Sciences

Related Guide Articles

Read our guide article "Understanding Academic Divisions in Universities - Colleges, Faculties, Schools" to learn more about academic divisions and typical university organizational structures.

Memberships and Affiliations

Northern New Mexico College Affiliations and Memberships

uniRank publishes the following list of the most important Northern New Mexico College's affiliations and memberships; feel free to submit any relevant missing higher education-related organizations this university is affiliated with.

  • United States Collegiate Athletic Association (USCAA)
  • National Athletic Association (NAA)
  • National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA)


Related Guide Articles

University memberships and affiliations to external organizations can be important for several reasons... read our article about university affiliations and memberships to learn more.

Social Media

Official Social Media Channels

Facebook Facebook

Northern New Mexico College's Facebook page review

X X (Twitter)

Northern New Mexico College's X page review

YouTube YouTube

Northern New Mexico College's Youtube page review

Instagram Instagram

Northern New Mexico College's Instagram page review

LinkedIn LinkedIn

Northern New Mexico College's official LinkedIn profile

TikTok TikTok

n.a.


Related Guide Articles

Social media can be a powerful tool for Universities to communicate with current students, alumni, faculty, staff and the wider community. But how can social media be important for prospective students? Read our article about the importance of Social Media for universities and prospective students to learn more.

Do you work for this university?

CLAIM / UPDATE UNIVERSITY

Free Online Courses

Open Education Global Open Education Global

This higher education institution is not a member of the Open Education Global (OEGlobal) organization that is developing, implementing, and supporting free open education and free online courses. View a list of Open Education Global members by country.


Country Featured Universities

Unlock your University's potential: spotlight your Institution on UniRank for leads, local recognition and branding. Enquiry now to feature your University here.

Online Courses You Can Trust

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Northern New Mexico College public or private?

Northern New Mexico College is a public higher education institution, meaning it is funded and managed by the government, providing affordable access to education for students.

Is Northern New Mexico College profit or non-profit?

Northern New Mexico College is a non-profit higher education institution, relying on government subsidies and reinvesting all revenue into programs, research and student services rather than distributing profits to owners or shareholders.

What is the size of Northern New Mexico College in terms of enrollment?

Northern New Mexico College has a student enrollment ranging from 1,000 to 1,999, making it a very small-sized institution.

What is the size of Northern New Mexico College in terms of academic staff?

Northern New Mexico College's academic staff ranges from 50 to 99 members.

Is Northern New Mexico College a coeducational institution?

Northern New Mexico College is a coeducational institution, admitting both men and women to its programs and degrees.

What academic calendar does Northern New Mexico College use?

Northern New Mexico College adopts a semesters academic calendar, a scheduling system where the academic year is divided into two main terms, or semesters, each typically lasting about 15 to 18 weeks, separated by a long break, usually a winter or summer vacation.

What religion is Northern New Mexico College affiliated with?

None.

Does Northern New Mexico College admit international students?

Yes.

What is Northern New Mexico College's acceptance rate and admission policy?

Northern New Mexico College's acceptance rate is not available. This university has a non-selective, open-admission policy for all prospective students.

How much does it cost to attend Northern New Mexico College NNMC?

Undergraduate tuition range for local students: 2,500-4,999 US$ (2,280-4,555 Euro). International students: 12,500-14,999 US$ (11,390-13,670 Euro). Tuition costs may vary by program.

Where is Northern New Mexico College NNMC located?

Northern New Mexico College is located in Espanola, New Mexico, United States. Address: 921 Paseo de Onate.

Is Northern New Mexico College NNMC accredited and legally recognised?

Yes, Northern New Mexico College is accredited by Higher Learning Commission (since 1909).

Does Northern New Mexico College offer financial aid?

Yes

Does Northern New Mexico College offer study abroad programs?

Not reported

Does Northern New Mexico College have a university library?

Yes Northern New Mexico College's library does not have any external branch. The library collection is comprised of both physical (i.e. books, medium, etc.) and digital/electronic items. In 2021 the library reported 34,534 physical volumes, 2,456 physical media, 75,772 digital/electronic mediaThe library is managed by a total number of 3 full-time employees, including 1 librarians. Northern New Mexico College's library has a total library expenditure greater than $100,000 per year. Source: IPDES.

Does Northern New Mexico College provide student housing and accommodation?

Not reported

Does Northern New Mexico College have sports facilities or activities?

Yes

Does Northern New Mexico College offer academic counseling?

Yes

Does Northern New Mexico College offer career services?

Yes

Does Northern New Mexico College offer distance learning?

Yes In particular, this institution offers some programs fully via distance education at the undergraduate level Source: IPDES.

Does Northern New Mexico College have an institutional hospital?

Not reported

Related Resources