Study in Australia
Universities in the United States

Champlain College

Rankings, Programs/Courses, Tuition & Admissions

country rank  589
world rank  1826

Publish your
uniRank University Ranking

Overview

Champlain College is a non-profit private higher education institution located in the urban setting of the large town of Burlington, Vermont, United States. This institution also has a branch campus in Montreal and Dublin. Founded in 1878, Champlain College (CC) is a coeducational institution officially accredited by the New England Commission of Higher Education. CC provides courses and programs leading to officially recognized higher education degrees, including pre-bachelor's degrees (i.e. certificates, diplomas, associate or foundation), bachelor's degrees, master's degrees and doctorate degrees in several areas of study. For an overview of the available degree levels and areas of study, see the uniRank table below or search the institution's website with the search engine below. This 148-year-old US higher education institution has a selective admission policy based on entrance examinations and students' past academic records and grades. The institution reports an acceptance rate of 60-69%. It is considered a moderately selective. International students are welcome to apply. CC also provides students with several academic and non-academic facilities and services, including a library, housing, financial aid and/or scholarships, study abroad and exchange programs, online courses and distance learning opportunities, and administrative services.

Snapshot

Control

Champlain College's Control Typeprivate

Entity

Champlain College's Entity Typenon-profit

Size

Champlain College' Size by Total Enrollmentsmall-sized

Selectivity

Champlain College's Selectivity by Acceptance Ratemoderately selective

Identity

Name
Name (English) n.a.
Name (Non Latin) n.a.
Acronym CC
Founded 1878
Motto Audeamus
Let us dare
Colours White, blue and green
Mascot Chauncey T. Beaver

Do you work for this university?

CLAIM / UPDATE UNIVERSITY

Location

Address 163 S Willard Street
Burlington
05401 Vermont
United States
Champlain College's location map and satellite view Location Map
Satellite View
Street View
Champlain College Phone Number (802) 860 2700
Champlain College Fax Number (802) 860 2750
Other locations Montreal and Dublin

Video Presentation

n.a.

Website

Search Engine

for programs, courses, degrees, tuition fees, admission policy and requirements, acceptance rate, accreditation, facilities, services, affiliations or any other information you want to find and learn about n.a.. Our search engine is powered by Google.
n.a.'s Recognition or Accreditation

Recognition and Accreditation

Institutional Recognition or Accreditation

Champlain College is legally chartered, licensed and/or institutionally accredited by: New England Commission of Higher Education

Year of first Recognition or Accreditation

1990


Specialized or Programmatic Accreditations

uniRank publishes the following list of the most important Champlain College's programmatic accreditations; feel free to submit any relevant missing specialized accreditations.

  • Accreditation Council for Business Schools and Programs
  • Council on Social Work Education, Board of Accreditation
  • National Association of Schools of Art and Design, Commission on Accreditation


Tip: search for Champlain College's accreditations with the uniRank Search Engine


Related Guide Articles

There are different types of legal recognition and quality assessment of higher education institutions around the world, depending on the country and its legal and higher education system... read our article about university accreditation and recognition to learn more.

Fields of Study and Degree Levels

Champlain College Fields of Study and Degree Levels

The following Fields of Study/Degree Levels Matrix of Champlain College is divided into 6 main fields of study and 4 levels of degrees, from the lowest undergraduate degree to the highest postgraduate degree. This matrix aims to help quickly identify Champlain College's academic range and degree level offering.



Champlain College: Fields of Study/Degree Levels Matrix

Undergraduate Postgraduate
PreBach
degrees
Bachelor
degrees
Master
degrees
Doctoral
degrees
Yes Yes Yes Yes
A&H Yes Yes Yes
L&C
B&S Yes Yes Yes
M&H Yes Yes Yes
S&T Yes Yes Yes
Eng Yes Yes Yes

Related Guide Articles

What is the difference between comprehensive/generalist and specialized universities in terms of the range of fields of study they offer, degree levels available and academic and carreer paths pros and cons? Read our guide article about generalist and specialized universities to learn more.


Programs and Courses

Champlain College Academic Programs/Courses

Click here to explore a list of , or if they are not available yet, search for them with our powered by Google. We are constantly adding university courses and programs worldwide with the cooperation of university representatives.


Related Guides

You can also explore our Guide to University Programs and Courses to learn more about study outlines and typical duration, tuition ranges, career prospects and salary expectations for careers associated with more than 8,100 programs and courses.


Tuition Fees

Champlain College Tuition Fees Range Matrix

This Tuition Fees Range Matrix of Champlain College categorizes tuition fees by student type (local or international) and degree level (undergraduate or postgraduate). It aims to help students get an approximate idea of the estimated yearly tuition fees at Champlain College.



Champlain College: Tuition Fees Range Matrix

Undergraduate Postgraduate
Local
students
40,000-44,999 US$ (36,450-41,010 Euro) 12,500-14,999 US$ (11,390-13,670 Euro)
International
students
40,000-44,999 US$ (36,450-41,010 Euro) 12,500-14,999 US$ (11,390-13,670 Euro)

Tip: search for Champlain College's tuition fees with the uniRank Search Engine


Related Guide Articles

Yearly tuition fees refers to the amount of money that a student is charged by a University for one academic year of full-time study. Read our guide article about tuition fees and financial aid options to learn more.


Admissions

Champlain College Admission Info


Champlain College's Gender Admission Policy Gender Admission

Champlain College is a coeducational institution, admitting both men and women to its programs and degrees.


Champlain College's Admission Selection Admission Selection

Champlain College has a selective admission policy based on entrance examinations and students' past academic records and grades.


Acceptance Rate Admission Rate

Champlain College's acceptance rate ranges from 60 to 69%, making it a moderately selective higher education institution.


Minority Serving Minority Serving

This institution does not have a special focus on promoting education or research among a specific minority or ethnic group.


Admission Requirements Admission Requirements

  • Secondary school GPA is required
  • Secondary school rank is recommended
  • Secondary school record is required
  • Completion of college-preparatory program is recommended
  • Recommendations are required
  • Formal demonstration of competencies is required
  • Admission test scores are required
  • TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language) is required
  • Other Test (Wonderlic, WISC-III, etc.) is neither required nor recommended

Source: IPDES


Champlain College's International Students Admission International Students

Yes


Champlain College's Admission Office Admission Office

163 South Willard Street., PO Box 670
Burlington 05402-0670
(802) 860 2727
800 570 5858

Tip: search for Champlain College's admission policy with the uniRank Search Engine


Related Guide Articles

Applying for admission is the first step towards achieving students' academic and career goals and accessing the many opportunities and resources that a university has to offer. Read our Introduction to University Admissions article to learn more.

Size and Profile

Champlain College Size and Profile


Champlain College's Total Student Enrollment Student Enrollment

Champlain College has a student enrollment ranging from 3,000 to 3,999, making it a small-sized institution.


Champlain College's Total Faculty/Academic staff Academic Staff

Champlain College's academic staff ranges from 100 to 199 members.


Champlain College's Control Type Control Type

Champlain College is a private higher education institution, meaning it is funded and managed independently rather than by the government, and relies on tuition fees and private contributions for its operations.


Champlain College's Entity Type Entity Type

Champlain College is a non-profit higher education institution, relying on government subsidies and reinvesting all revenue into programs, research and student services rather than distributing profits to owners or shareholders.


Champlain College's Campus Setting Campus Setting

Champlain College's main campus is located in an urban setting, meaning it is situated within a city.


Champlain College's Academic Calendar Academic Calendar

Champlain College adopts a semesters academic calendar, a scheduling system where the academic year is divided into two main terms, or semesters, each typically lasting about 15 to 18 weeks, separated by a long break, usually a winter or summer vacation.


Champlain College's Disabled Students Friendliness Disabled Students %

Not reported


Champlain College is None Religious Affiliation

None.



Related Guide Articles

University size and profile can be important factors to consider when choosing a university. Here are some potential reasons why University size and profile can affect students when choosing a university.

Facilities and Services

Champlain College Facilities


Champlain College's Library University Library

Yes Visit Champlain College's Library
Champlain College's library does not have any external branch. The library collection is comprised of both physical (i.e. books, medium, etc.) and digital/electronic items. In 2021 the library reported 53,068 physical volumes, 1,036 physical media, 76,062 digital/electronic media and 154 licensed digital/electronic databases. The library is managed by a total number of 16 full-time employees, including 7 librarians. Champlain College's library has a total library expenditure greater than $100,000 per year. Source: IPDES.


Champlain College's Housing University Housing

Yes
In particular, Champlain College provides on-campus housing and the total dormitory capacity, whether on or off campus, was about 1,469 students in the 2021 academic year. Source: IPDES.


Champlain College's Sport Facilities/Activities Sport Facilities/Activities

Not reported


Champlain College's Institutional Hospital Institutional Hospital

Not reported

Champlain College Services


Champlain College's Financial Aid Financial Aid

Yes


Champlain College's Study Abroad Study Abroad

Yes


Champlain College's Distance Learning Distance Learning

Yes
In particular, this institution offers some programs fully via distance education at the undergraduate level and at the graduate level. Source: IPDES.


Champlain College's Academic Counseling Academic Counseling

Yes


Champlain College's Career Services Career Services

Yes


Related Guide Articles

What are the most common University facilities and services? Read our two guide articles about University Facilities and University Services to learn more.

Academic Structure

Champlain College Organisational Structure

The academic structure of Champlain College consists of the following primary first-level divisions; feel free to submit any relevant missing division.

Champlain College
  • Core Division
  • Division of Business
  • Division of Communication and Creative Media
  • Division of Education and Human Studies
  • Division of Information Technology and Sciences

Related Guide Articles

Read our guide article "Understanding Academic Divisions in Universities - Colleges, Faculties, Schools" to learn more about academic divisions and typical university organizational structures.

Memberships and Affiliations

Champlain College Affiliations and Memberships

uniRank publishes the following list of the most important Champlain College's affiliations and memberships; feel free to submit any relevant missing higher education-related organizations this university is affiliated with.

  • Council of Independent Colleges (CIC)


Related Guide Articles

University memberships and affiliations to external organizations can be important for several reasons... read our article about university affiliations and memberships to learn more.

Social Media

Official Social Media Channels

Facebook Facebook

Champlain College's Facebook page review

X X (Twitter)

Champlain College's X page review

YouTube YouTube

Champlain College's Youtube page review

Instagram Instagram

Champlain College's Instagram page review

LinkedIn LinkedIn

Champlain College's official LinkedIn profile

TikTok TikTok

Champlain College's official TikTok channel


Related Guide Articles

Social media can be a powerful tool for Universities to communicate with current students, alumni, faculty, staff and the wider community. But how can social media be important for prospective students? Read our article about the importance of Social Media for universities and prospective students to learn more.

Do you work for this university?

CLAIM / UPDATE UNIVERSITY

Wikipedia

Free Online Courses

Open Education Global Open Education Global

This higher education institution is not a member of the Open Education Global (OEGlobal) organization that is developing, implementing, and supporting free open education and free online courses. View a list of Open Education Global members by country.


Country Featured Universities

Unlock your University's potential: spotlight your Institution on UniRank for leads, local recognition and branding. Enquiry now to feature your University here.

Online Courses You Can Trust

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Champlain College public or private?

Champlain College is a private higher education institution, meaning it is funded and managed independently rather than by the government, and relies on tuition fees and private contributions for its operations.

Is Champlain College profit or non-profit?

Champlain College is a non-profit higher education institution, relying on government subsidies and reinvesting all revenue into programs, research and student services rather than distributing profits to owners or shareholders.

What is the size of Champlain College in terms of enrollment?

Champlain College has a student enrollment ranging from 3,000 to 3,999, making it a small-sized institution.

What is the size of Champlain College in terms of academic staff?

Champlain College's academic staff ranges from 100 to 199 members.

Is Champlain College a coeducational institution?

Champlain College is a coeducational institution, admitting both men and women to its programs and degrees.

What academic calendar does Champlain College use?

Champlain College adopts a semesters academic calendar, a scheduling system where the academic year is divided into two main terms, or semesters, each typically lasting about 15 to 18 weeks, separated by a long break, usually a winter or summer vacation.

What religion is Champlain College affiliated with?

None.

Does Champlain College admit international students?

Yes.

What is Champlain College's acceptance rate and admission policy?

Champlain College's acceptance rate ranges from 60 to 69%, making it a moderately selective higher education institution. This university has a selective admission policy based on entrance examinations and students' past academic records and grades.

How much does it cost to attend Champlain College CC?

Undergraduate tuition range for local students: 40,000-44,999 US$ (36,450-41,010 Euro). International students: 40,000-44,999 US$ (36,450-41,010 Euro). Tuition costs may vary by program.

Where is Champlain College CC located?

Champlain College is located in Burlington, Vermont, United States. Address: 163 S Willard Street.

Is Champlain College CC accredited and legally recognised?

Yes, Champlain College is accredited by New England Commission of Higher Education (since 1990).

Does Champlain College offer financial aid?

Yes

Does Champlain College offer study abroad programs?

Yes

Does Champlain College have a university library?

Yes Champlain College's library does not have any external branch. The library collection is comprised of both physical (i.e. books, medium, etc.) and digital/electronic items. In 2021 the library reported 53,068 physical volumes, 1,036 physical media, 76,062 digital/electronic media and 154 licensed digital/electronic databases. The library is managed by a total number of 16 full-time employees, including 7 librarians. Champlain College's library has a total library expenditure greater than $100,000 per year. Source: IPDES.

Does Champlain College provide student housing and accommodation?

Yes In particular, Champlain College provides on-campus housing and the total dormitory capacity, whether on or off campus, was about 1,469 students in the 2021 academic year. Source: IPDES.

Does Champlain College have sports facilities or activities?

Not reported

Does Champlain College offer academic counseling?

Yes

Does Champlain College offer career services?

Yes

Does Champlain College offer distance learning?

Yes In particular, this institution offers some programs fully via distance education at the undergraduate level and at the graduate level. Source: IPDES.

Does Champlain College have an institutional hospital?

Not reported

Related Resources