Universities in the Philippines

Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges

Rankings, Programs/Courses, Tuition & Admissions

country rank  120
world rank  10596

Publish your
uniRank University Ranking

Overview

Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges is a non-profit public higher education institution located in the rural setting of the small city of Nabua, Camarines Sur, Philippines. This institution also has a branch campus in Buhi. Founded in 1983, Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges (CSPC) is a coeducational institution and is officially recognized by the Commission on Higher Education of the Philippines. CSPC offers courses and programs leading to officially recognized higher education degrees, such as pre-bachelor's degrees (i.e. certificates, diplomas, associate or foundation), bachelor's degrees, master's degrees and doctorate degrees in several areas of study. See the uniRank degree levels and areas of study table below for further details or use the website search engine below. This 43-year-old Philippine higher education institution has a selective admission policy based on entrance examinations. Its acceptance rate is 80-89%. This makes it a least selective. International students are welcome to apply. CSPC also provides several academic and non-academic facilities and services, including a library, housing, sports facilities, financial aid and/or scholarships, study abroad and exchange programs, and administrative services.

Snapshot

Control

Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges's Control Typepublic

Entity

Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges's Entity Typenon-profit

Size

Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges' Size by Total Enrollmentsmall-sized

Selectivity

Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges's Selectivity by Acceptance Rateleast selective

Identity

Name
Name (English) n.a.
Name (Non Latin) n.a.
Acronym CSPC
Founded 1983
Motto
Colours Blue and white
Mascot Blue Stallions

Do you work for this university?

CLAIM / UPDATE UNIVERSITY

Location

Address San Miguel
Nabua
4434 Camarines Sur
Philippines
Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges's location map and satellite view Location Map
Satellite View
Street View
Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges Phone Number (54) 288 4421-23
Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges Fax Number (54) 288 4425
Other locations Buhi

Video Presentation

n.a.

Website

Search Engine

for programs, courses, degrees, tuition fees, admission policy and requirements, acceptance rate, accreditation, facilities, services, affiliations or any other information you want to find and learn about n.a.. Our search engine is powered by Google.
n.a.'s Recognition or Accreditation

Recognition and Accreditation

Institutional Recognition or Accreditation

Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges is legally chartered, licensed and/or institutionally accredited by: Commission on Higher Education of the Philippines

Year of first Recognition or Accreditation


Specialized or Programmatic Accreditations

Not available; please use the Feedback/Error report form at the end of this page to submit a list of Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges's official programmatic or specialized accreditations. If you are an official representative of Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges you can also claim and update your entire university profile free of charge.



Tip: search for Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges's accreditations with the uniRank Search Engine


Related Guide Articles

There are different types of legal recognition and quality assessment of higher education institutions around the world, depending on the country and its legal and higher education system... read our article about university accreditation and recognition to learn more.

Fields of Study and Degree Levels

Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges Fields of Study and Degree Levels

The following Fields of Study/Degree Levels Matrix of Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges is divided into 6 main fields of study and 4 levels of degrees, from the lowest undergraduate degree to the highest postgraduate degree. This matrix aims to help quickly identify Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges's academic range and degree level offering.



Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges: Fields of Study/Degree Levels Matrix

Undergraduate Postgraduate
PreBach
degrees
Bachelor
degrees
Master
degrees
Doctoral
degrees
Yes Yes Yes Yes
A&H Yes Yes
L&C Yes Yes
B&S Yes Yes Yes Yes
M&H Yes Yes Yes Yes
S&T Yes Yes
Eng Yes Yes Yes

Related Guide Articles

What is the difference between comprehensive/generalist and specialized universities in terms of the range of fields of study they offer, degree levels available and academic and carreer paths pros and cons? Read our guide article about generalist and specialized universities to learn more.


Programs and Courses

Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges Academic Programs/Courses

Click here to explore a list of , or if they are not available yet, search for them with our powered by Google. We are constantly adding university courses and programs worldwide with the cooperation of university representatives.


Related Guides

You can also explore our Guide to University Programs and Courses to learn more about study outlines and typical duration, tuition ranges, career prospects and salary expectations for careers associated with more than 8,100 programs and courses.


Tuition Fees

Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges Tuition Fees Range Matrix

This Tuition Fees Range Matrix of Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges categorizes tuition fees by student type (local or international) and degree level (undergraduate or postgraduate). It aims to help students get an approximate idea of the estimated yearly tuition fees at Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges.



Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges: Tuition Fees Range Matrix

Undergraduate Postgraduate
Local
students
1,000-2,499 US$ (910-2,280 Euro) 2,500-4,999 US$ (2,280-4,555 Euro)
International
students
1,000-2,499 US$ (910-2,280 Euro) 2,500-4,999 US$ (2,280-4,555 Euro)

Tip: search for Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges's tuition fees with the uniRank Search Engine


Related Guide Articles

Yearly tuition fees refers to the amount of money that a student is charged by a University for one academic year of full-time study. Read our guide article about tuition fees and financial aid options to learn more.


Admissions

Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges Admission Info


Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges's Gender Admission Policy Gender Admission

Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges is a coeducational institution, admitting both men and women to its programs and degrees.


Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges's Admission Selection Admission Selection

Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges has a selective admission policy based on entrance examinations for prospective students.


Acceptance Rate Admission Rate

Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges's acceptance rate ranges from 80 to 89%, making it a least selective higher education institution.


Minority Serving Minority Serving

This institution does not have a special focus on promoting education or research among a specific minority or ethnic group.


Admission Requirements Admission Requirements

Not reported


Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges's International Students Admission International Students

Yes


Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges's Admission Office Admission Office

San Miguel
Nabua 4434
(054) 288-4421 to 23 local 125


Tip: search for Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges's admission policy with the uniRank Search Engine


Related Guide Articles

Applying for admission is the first step towards achieving students' academic and career goals and accessing the many opportunities and resources that a university has to offer. Read our Introduction to University Admissions article to learn more.

Size and Profile

Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges Size and Profile


Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges's Total Student Enrollment Student Enrollment

Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges has a student enrollment ranging from 4,000 to 4,999, making it a small-sized institution.


Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges's Total Faculty/Academic staff Academic Staff

Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges's academic staff ranges from 100 to 199 members.


Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges's Control Type Control Type

Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges is a public higher education institution, meaning it is funded and managed by the government, providing affordable access to education for students.


Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges's Entity Type Entity Type

Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges is a non-profit higher education institution, relying on government subsidies and reinvesting all revenue into programs, research and student services rather than distributing profits to owners or shareholders.


Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges's Campus Setting Campus Setting

Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges's main campus is located in a rural setting, meaning it is situated in a countryside or less densely populated area, away from major cities.


Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges's Academic Calendar Academic Calendar

Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges adopts a semesters academic calendar, a scheduling system where the academic year is divided into two main terms, or semesters, each typically lasting about 15 to 18 weeks, separated by a long break, usually a winter or summer vacation.


Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges's Disabled Students Friendliness Disabled Students %

Not reported


Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges is None Religious Affiliation

None.



Related Guide Articles

University size and profile can be important factors to consider when choosing a university. Here are some potential reasons why University size and profile can affect students when choosing a university.

Facilities and Services

Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges Facilities


Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges's Library University Library

Yes Visit Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges's Library


Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges's Housing University Housing

Yes


Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges's Sport Facilities/Activities Sport Facilities/Activities

Yes


Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges's Institutional Hospital Institutional Hospital

Not reported

Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges Services


Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges's Financial Aid Financial Aid

Yes


Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges's Study Abroad Study Abroad

Yes


Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges's Distance Learning Distance Learning

Not reported


Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges's Academic Counseling Academic Counseling

Yes


Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges's Career Services Career Services

Yes


Related Guide Articles

What are the most common University facilities and services? Read our two guide articles about University Facilities and University Services to learn more.

Academic Structure

Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges Organisational Structure

The academic structure of Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges consists of the following primary first-level divisions; feel free to submit any relevant missing division.

Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges
  • College of Information and Communications Technology
  • College of Education Arts and Sciences
  • College of Health Care Technology
  • College of Engineering
  • College of Management and Entrepreneurship

Related Guide Articles

Read our guide article "Understanding Academic Divisions in Universities - Colleges, Faculties, Schools" to learn more about academic divisions and typical university organizational structures.

Memberships and Affiliations

Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges Affiliations and Memberships

uniRank publishes the following list of the most important Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges's affiliations and memberships; feel free to submit any relevant missing higher education-related organizations this university is affiliated with.

  • Philippine Association of State Colleges and Universities


Related Guide Articles

University memberships and affiliations to external organizations can be important for several reasons... read our article about university affiliations and memberships to learn more.

Social Media

Official Social Media Channels

Facebook Facebook

Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges's Facebook page review

X X (Twitter)

Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges's X page review

YouTube YouTube

Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges's Youtube page review

Instagram Instagram

Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges's Instagram page review

LinkedIn LinkedIn

Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges's official LinkedIn profile

TikTok TikTok

n.a.


Related Guide Articles

Social media can be a powerful tool for Universities to communicate with current students, alumni, faculty, staff and the wider community. But how can social media be important for prospective students? Read our article about the importance of Social Media for universities and prospective students to learn more.

Do you work for this university?

CLAIM / UPDATE UNIVERSITY

Free Online Courses

Open Education Global Open Education Global

This higher education institution is not a member of the Open Education Global (OEGlobal) organization that is developing, implementing, and supporting free open education and free online courses. View a list of Open Education Global members by country.


Online Courses You Can Trust

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges public or private?

Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges is a public higher education institution, meaning it is funded and managed by the government, providing affordable access to education for students.

Is Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges profit or non-profit?

Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges is a non-profit higher education institution, relying on government subsidies and reinvesting all revenue into programs, research and student services rather than distributing profits to owners or shareholders.

What is the size of Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges in terms of enrollment?

Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges has a student enrollment ranging from 4,000 to 4,999, making it a small-sized institution.

What is the size of Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges in terms of academic staff?

Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges's academic staff ranges from 100 to 199 members.

Is Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges a coeducational institution?

Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges is a coeducational institution, admitting both men and women to its programs and degrees.

What academic calendar does Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges use?

Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges adopts a semesters academic calendar, a scheduling system where the academic year is divided into two main terms, or semesters, each typically lasting about 15 to 18 weeks, separated by a long break, usually a winter or summer vacation.

What religion is Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges affiliated with?

None.

Does Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges admit international students?

Yes.

What is Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges's acceptance rate and admission policy?

Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges's acceptance rate ranges from 80 to 89%, making it a least selective higher education institution. This university has a selective admission policy based on entrance examinations for prospective students.

How much does it cost to attend Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges CSPC?

Undergraduate tuition range for local students: 1,000-2,499 US$ (910-2,280 Euro). International students: 1,000-2,499 US$ (910-2,280 Euro). Tuition costs may vary by program.

Where is Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges CSPC located?

Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges is located in Nabua, Camarines Sur, Philippines. Address: San Miguel.

Is Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges CSPC accredited and legally recognised?

Yes, Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges is accredited by Commission on Higher Education of the Philippines (since ).

Does Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges offer financial aid?

Yes

Does Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges offer study abroad programs?

Yes

Does Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges have a university library?

Yes

Does Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges provide student housing and accommodation?

Yes

Does Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges have sports facilities or activities?

Yes

Does Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges offer academic counseling?

Yes

Does Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges offer career services?

Yes

Does Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges offer distance learning?

Not reported

Does Camarines Sur Polytechnic Colleges have an institutional hospital?

Not reported

Related Resources